Box Score Boss

Week 7 Preview

The model's picks for week 7, frozen before kickoff, and Man vs Machine: Jack's Picks against the model on the featured games.

The model this season241-75 picking winners 174-136-6 against the spread (56.1%) 52.4% breaks even. One season is a small sample. The Record

Man vs Machine

Jack's Picks on 18 featured games, logged before kickoff and graded in public like the model's. Jack is graded at the line he picked against, the model at the line frozen with its pick. Split on winners 6 of 18. Split on spreads 9 of 18.

Kickoff Fri 16 Oct, 7:00 PM CT

Washington at Purdue

Split on the winnerSame spread side
The model
WinnerWashington 55% to win
SpreadWashington +3
Model line Washington by 2.1. Graded at Vegas Purdue -3, frozen Sun 11 Oct, 1:51 PM.
Jack's Picks
WinnerPurdue
SpreadWashington +3.5
Graded at Purdue -3.5, the line Jack picked against.
Jack: Washington tries to save its season and keeps it close. Purdue wins at home, Washington covers.
Kickoff Sat 17 Oct, 11:00 AM CT

Cincinnati at West Virginia

Split on the winnerSplit on the spread
The model
WinnerCincinnati 60% to win
SpreadCincinnati +1.5
Model line Cincinnati by 3.9. Graded at Vegas West Virginia -1.5, frozen Sun 11 Oct, 1:51 PM.
Jack's Picks
WinnerWest Virginia
SpreadWest Virginia -1.5
Graded at West Virginia -1.5, the line Jack picked against.
Jack: Going against the model here. West Virginia holds serve at home.
Kickoff Sat 17 Oct, 11:00 AM CT

Florida at Texas

Same winnerSame spread side
The model
WinnerTexas 79% to win
SpreadTexas -10
Model line Texas by 12.7. Graded at Vegas Texas -10, frozen Sun 11 Oct, 1:51 PM.
Jack's Picks
WinnerTexas
SpreadTexas -10.5
Graded at Texas -10.5, the line Jack picked against.
Jack: The Florida hype was garbage from the fake news media. Texas rolls by more than 10.
Kickoff Sat 17 Oct, 11:00 AM CT

Mississippi State at LSU

Same winnerSame spread side
The model
WinnerLSU 70% to win
SpreadMississippi State +10.5
Model line LSU by 8.4. Graded at Vegas LSU -10.5, frozen Sun 11 Oct, 1:51 PM.
Jack's Picks
WinnerLSU
SpreadMississippi State +14
Graded at LSU -14, the line Jack picked against.
Jack: LSU's defense comes in pissed off and sticks it to Mississippi State without the cowbells behind them. LSU wins, Mississippi State covers.
Kickoff Sat 17 Oct, 11:00 AM CT

Ohio State at Indiana

Same winnerSplit on the spread
The model
WinnerOhio State 50% to win
SpreadIndiana +4
Model line Pick'em. Graded at Vegas Ohio State -4, frozen Sun 11 Oct, 1:51 PM.
Jack's Picks
WinnerOhio State
SpreadOhio State -3.5
Graded at Ohio State -3.5, the line Jack picked against.
Jack: Indiana keeps it close. I don't love picking against Cignetti, but Ohio State gets it done by more than a field goal.
Kickoff Sat 17 Oct, 11:00 AM CT

Virginia at SMU

Same winnerSame spread side
The model
WinnerSMU 68% to win
SpreadVirginia +8.5
Model line SMU by 7.6. Graded at Vegas SMU -8.5, frozen Sun 11 Oct, 1:51 PM.
Jack's Picks
WinnerSMU
SpreadVirginia +9.5
Graded at SMU -9.5, the line Jack picked against.
Jack: The Ponies win but fail to cover at home thanks to Kevin Jennings turnovers.
Kickoff Sat 17 Oct, 2:30 PM CT

Alabama at Tennessee

Same winnerSplit on the spread
The model
WinnerAlabama 59% to win
SpreadTennessee +7
Model line Alabama by 3.7. Graded at Vegas Alabama -7, frozen Sun 11 Oct, 1:51 PM.
Jack's Picks
WinnerAlabama
SpreadAlabama -8.5
Graded at Alabama -8.5, the line Jack picked against.
Jack: Alabama handles business in Knoxville.
Kickoff Sat 17 Oct, 2:30 PM CT

Arizona State at Texas Tech

Same winnerSame spread side
The model
WinnerTexas Tech 89% to win
SpreadTexas Tech -13.5
Model line Texas Tech by 19.6. Graded at Vegas Texas Tech -13.5, frozen Sun 11 Oct, 1:51 PM.
Jack's Picks
WinnerTexas Tech
SpreadTexas Tech -14.5
Graded at Texas Tech -14.5, the line Jack picked against.
Jack: The Sun Devils are still dazed and confused after the Baylor spanking. The Red Raiders win by more than two touchdowns.
Kickoff Sat 17 Oct, 2:30 PM CT

Auburn at Georgia

Same winnerSame spread side
The model
WinnerGeorgia 91% to win
SpreadGeorgia -18.5
Model line Georgia by 21.8. Graded at Vegas Georgia -18.5, frozen Sun 11 Oct, 1:51 PM.
Jack's Picks
WinnerGeorgia
SpreadGeorgia -20.5
Graded at Georgia -20.5, the line Jack picked against.
Jack: Possibly the best team in the nation and a championship contender. Georgia wins by three touchdowns plus.
Kickoff Sat 17 Oct, 2:30 PM CT

Missouri at Ole Miss

Same winnerSame spread side
The model
WinnerOle Miss 61% to win
SpreadMissouri +6
Model line Ole Miss by 4.5. Graded at Vegas Ole Miss -6, frozen Sun 11 Oct, 1:51 PM.
Jack's Picks
WinnerOle Miss
SpreadMissouri +6
Graded at Ole Miss -6, the line Jack picked against.
Jack: Ole Miss is overrated. They win at home, but Missouri covers.
Kickoff Sat 17 Oct, 2:30 PM CT

Penn State at Michigan

Same winnerSplit on the spread
The model
WinnerMichigan 68% to win
SpreadMichigan -6.5
Model line Michigan by 7.3. Graded at Vegas Michigan -6.5, frozen Sun 11 Oct, 1:51 PM.
Jack's Picks
WinnerMichigan
SpreadPenn State +6.5
Graded at Michigan -6.5, the line Jack picked against.
Jack: The Trash Bowl: Who plays the worst? Michigan wins but doesn't cover.
Kickoff Sat 17 Oct, 2:30 PM CT

UNLV at Air Force

Split on the winnerSplit on the spread
The model
WinnerAir Force 56% to win
SpreadAir Force +2.5
Model line Air Force by 2.6. Graded at Vegas UNLV -2.5, frozen Sun 11 Oct, 1:51 PM.
Jack's Picks
WinnerUNLV
SpreadUNLV +1.5
Graded at Air Force -1.5, the line Jack picked against.
Jack: Air Force losing quarterback Liam Szarka for the season is too much. UNLV wins outright.
Kickoff Sat 17 Oct, 6:00 PM CT

Florida State at Miami

Same winnerSame spread side
The model
WinnerMiami 92% to win
SpreadMiami -21
Model line Miami by 22.1. Graded at Vegas Miami -21, frozen Sun 11 Oct, 1:51 PM.
Jack's Picks
WinnerMiami
SpreadMiami -21.5
Graded at Miami -21.5, the line Jack picked against.
Jack: Florida State is lost and needs a complete rebuild. The Canes run away with it.
Kickoff Sat 17 Oct, 6:30 PM CT

Kentucky at Oklahoma

Split on the winnerSplit on the spread
The model
WinnerOklahoma 70% to win
SpreadOklahoma -6.5
Model line Oklahoma by 8.4. Graded at Vegas Oklahoma -6.5, frozen Sun 11 Oct, 1:51 PM.
Jack's Picks
WinnerKentucky
SpreadKentucky +6.5
Graded at Oklahoma -6.5, the line Jack picked against.
Jack: Forget Vegas and the model. Oklahoma still stinks. Minchey and Stein handle OU on the road.
Kickoff Sat 17 Oct, 6:30 PM CT

Notre Dame at BYU

Same winnerSame spread side
The model
WinnerNotre Dame 54% to win
SpreadBYU +11.5
Model line Notre Dame by 1.6. Graded at Vegas Notre Dame -11.5, frozen Sun 11 Oct, 1:51 PM.
Jack's Picks
WinnerNotre Dame
SpreadBYU +10.5
Graded at Notre Dame -10.5, the line Jack picked against.
Jack: I grew up an Irish fan. CFB's QB1 CJ Carr and up-and-comer Jonaz Walton take it to BYU. Notre Dame wins by 10, but BYU gets the backdoor cover.
Kickoff Sat 17 Oct, 6:30 PM CT

Oklahoma State at Houston

Split on the winnerSplit on the spread
The model
WinnerHouston 74% to win
SpreadHouston -4.5
Model line Houston by 10.4. Graded at Vegas Houston -4.5, frozen Sun 11 Oct, 1:51 PM.
Jack's Picks
WinnerOklahoma State
SpreadOklahoma State +4.5
Graded at Houston -4.5, the line Jack picked against.
Jack: Mestemaker magic on the road. The Cowboys win.
Kickoff Sat 17 Oct, 6:30 PM CT

Wisconsin at UCLA

Same winnerSplit on the spread
The model
WinnerUCLA 62% to win
SpreadUCLA -3
Model line UCLA by 4.8. Graded at Vegas UCLA -3, frozen Sun 11 Oct, 1:51 PM.
Jack's Picks
WinnerUCLA
SpreadWisconsin +2.5
Graded at UCLA -2.5, the line Jack picked against.
Jack: The Badgers come to LA with a great effort, but Hollywood Bob and UCLA win it on a last-second field goal without Iamaleava. Wiscy covers.
Kickoff Sat 17 Oct, 10:00 PM CT

Nebraska at Oregon

Split on the winnerSplit on the spread
The model
WinnerOregon 75% to win
SpreadOregon -6.5
Model line Oregon by 10.8. Graded at Vegas Oregon -6.5, frozen Sun 11 Oct, 1:51 PM.
Jack's Picks
WinnerNebraska
SpreadNebraska +7.5
Graded at Oregon -7.5, the line Jack picked against.
Jack: A tough spot for both teams: the Indiana loss, a 10 PM kickoff, Oregon's quarterback mess and maybe Raiola against his old team. The Huskers respond. Nebraska by 6.

No Man vs Machine games graded yet. The season tally starts once the first ones are final.

The model's other picks

Every other week 7 game the model picked, frozen before kickoff. Times are Central. 2 games had already kicked off when this page was updated; they are on The Record.

GameKickoff (CT)Winner pickLines at freezeSpread pick
Kennesaw State at Missouri StateWed 14 Oct, 6:30 PMKennesaw State 53%Vegas Kennesaw State -3Model Kennesaw State by 1.1Missouri State +3
Western Kentucky at Sam HoustonWed 14 Oct, 7:00 PMWestern Kentucky 57%Vegas Western Kentucky -1.5Model Western Kentucky by 2.7Western Kentucky -1.5
East Carolina at UABThu 15 Oct, 6:30 PMEast Carolina 63%Vegas East Carolina -5.5Model East Carolina by 5.5UAB +5.5
Georgia Southern at Old DominionThu 15 Oct, 6:30 PMGeorgia Southern 54%Vegas Georgia Southern -4Model Georgia Southern by 1.4Old Dominion +4
Colorado State at Texas StateThu 15 Oct, 7:00 PMTexas State 83%Vegas Texas State -11.5Model Texas State by 15.2Texas State -11.5
Memphis at TulaneFri 16 Oct, 6:30 PMMemphis 58%Vegas Memphis -6.5Model Memphis by 3.1Tulane +6.5
App State at Coastal CarolinaFri 16 Oct, 7:00 PMApp State 62%Vegas App State -1.5Model App State by 4.8App State -1.5
Ball State at Bowling GreenSat 17 Oct, 11:00 AMBowling Green 63%Vegas Bowling Green -7.5Model Bowling Green by 5.2Ball State +7.5
Florida Atlantic at ArmySat 17 Oct, 11:00 AMArmy 61%Vegas Army -3Model Army by 4.5Army -3
Georgia State at James MadisonSat 17 Oct, 11:00 AMJames Madison 83%Vegas James Madison -11.5Model James Madison by 15.1James Madison -11.5
Kansas at Kansas StateSat 17 Oct, 11:00 AMKansas State 62%Vegas Kansas State -6.5Model Kansas State by 4.7Kansas +6.5
Northwestern at Michigan StateSat 17 Oct, 11:00 AMNorthwestern 70%Vegas Northwestern -9.5Model Northwestern by 8.2Michigan State +9.5
Pittsburgh at Boston CollegeSat 17 Oct, 11:00 AMPittsburgh 71%Vegas Pittsburgh -6.5Model Pittsburgh by 9.0Pittsburgh -6.5
Rutgers at MarylandSat 17 Oct, 11:30 AMMaryland 53%Vegas Maryland -4.5Model Maryland by 1.3Rutgers +4.5
Charlotte at TempleSat 17 Oct, 12:00 PMTemple 88%Vegas Temple -22.5Model Temple by 18.7Charlotte +22.5
Massachusetts at BuffaloSat 17 Oct, 12:00 PMBuffalo 57%Vegas Buffalo -3.5Model Buffalo by 2.6Massachusetts +3.5
Western Michigan at Central MichiganSat 17 Oct, 12:30 PMWestern Michigan 67%Vegas Western Michigan -7Model Western Michigan by 7.0Central Michigan +7
Akron at Miami (OH)Sat 17 Oct, 2:30 PMMiami (OH) 75%Vegas Miami (OH) -10Model Miami (OH) by 11.0Miami (OH) -10
Georgia Tech at Virginia TechSat 17 Oct, 2:30 PMVirginia Tech 69%Vegas Virginia Tech -9.5Model Virginia Tech by 7.9Georgia Tech +9.5
North Carolina at DukeSat 17 Oct, 2:30 PMDuke 66%Vegas Duke -3.5Model Duke by 6.6Duke -3.5
Northern Illinois at WyomingSat 17 Oct, 2:30 PMWyoming 73%Vegas Wyoming -7Model Wyoming by 9.5Wyoming -7
Toledo at Eastern MichiganSat 17 Oct, 2:30 PMToledo 61%Vegas Toledo -4.5Model Toledo by 4.5Eastern Michigan +4.5
Tulsa at RiceSat 17 Oct, 3:30 PMTulsa 56%Vegas Tulsa -3.5Model Tulsa by 2.4Rice +3.5
Troy at LouisianaSat 17 Oct, 4:00 PMLouisiana 61%Vegas Louisiana -6Model Louisiana by 4.5Troy +6
Washington State at Oregon StateSat 17 Oct, 5:00 PMOregon State 78%Vegas Oregon State -16.5Model Oregon State by 12.1Washington State +16.5
Arkansas State at Southern MissSat 17 Oct, 6:00 PMArkansas State 50%Vegas Arkansas State -7Model Pick'emSouthern Miss +7
Arkansas at VanderbiltSat 17 Oct, 6:00 PMVanderbilt 69%Vegas Vanderbilt -6.5Model Vanderbilt by 8.0Vanderbilt -6.5
Kent State at South FloridaSat 17 Oct, 6:00 PMSouth Florida 89%Vegas South Florida -19.5Model South Florida by 19.6South Florida -19.5
Nevada at North Dakota StateSat 17 Oct, 6:00 PMNorth Dakota State 74%Vegas North Dakota State -15.5Model North Dakota State by 10.1Nevada +15.5
TCU at BaylorSat 17 Oct, 6:00 PMBaylor 64%Vegas Baylor -6.5Model Baylor by 5.6TCU +6.5
Louisville at SyracuseSat 17 Oct, 6:30 PMLouisville 67%Vegas Louisville -12.5Model Louisville by 7.2Syracuse +12.5
Louisiana Tech at UL MonroeSat 17 Oct, 7:00 PMLouisiana Tech 81%Vegas Louisiana Tech -14.5Model Louisiana Tech by 14.2UL Monroe +14.5
Navy at UTSASat 17 Oct, 7:00 PMUTSA 76%Vegas UTSA -6.5Model UTSA by 11.3UTSA -6.5
San José State at UTEPSat 17 Oct, 8:00 PMSan José State 64%Vegas San José State -9.5Model San José State by 5.9UTEP +9.5
Ohio at Sacramento StateSat 17 Oct, 9:00 PMOhio 72%Vegas Ohio -13.5Model Ohio by 9.2Sacramento State +13.5
Utah at ColoradoSat 17 Oct, 9:15 PMUtah 88%Vegas Utah -16.5Model Utah by 18.4Utah -16.5
Fresno State at San Diego StateSat 17 Oct, 9:30 PMFresno State 68%Vegas Fresno State -8.5Model Fresno State by 7.5San Diego State +8.5
New Mexico at Hawai'iSat 17 Oct, 9:30 PMNew Mexico 79%Vegas New Mexico -15.5Model New Mexico by 13.1Hawai'i +15.5
Wake Forest at CaliforniaSat 17 Oct, 9:30 PMWake Forest 74%Vegas Wake Forest -9.5Model Wake Forest by 10.4Wake Forest -9.5

Top 10 this week

The model's top 10 entering week 7 and who they play. Win chance is the model's. The full top 25 and playoff odds are on Power Ratings.

RankTeamRatingThis weekWin chance
1Indiana25.7vs Ohio State50%
2Ohio State24.4at Indiana50%
3Notre Dame23.3at BYU54%
4Georgia22.5vs Auburn91%
5Miami21.8vs Florida State92%
6Texas Tech18.9vs Arizona State89%
7Alabama18.7at Tennessee59%
8Oregon18.4vs Nebraska75%
9Utah18.3at Colorado88%
10Texas16.7vs Florida79%